Tax time

Why do I owe tax when I have two jobs?

You only get one tax-free threshold for the whole year, but each payer works out your tax as if its job were the only one. If both claim the threshold, too little is taken out. Even if you claim it from one job only, the second job's rate often doesn't match the 30c plus Medicare your extra dollars really cost, so a smaller bill can still arrive. You can fix it by asking a payer to take out more.

The short version

  • Claiming the threshold twice leaves Sam about $5,779 short, and even claiming it once leaves him about $2,399 short, which about $92 extra a fortnight would cover.
  • That's different. If you leave one job and start another, you can claim the threshold from the new payer even if you claimed it from the old one.
  • No. All your income is added together and taxed at the same rates. The second job just withholds as if it were your only income, or without the threshold, which often doesn't match your real top rate.

You did the responsible thing and picked up a second job. Then tax time came, and instead of a refund there was a bill. It feels unfair, a bit like being punished for working harder.

You're not being taxed extra for having two jobs. The tax is just being collected in the wrong amounts along the way. Here's why, and the simple fix.

One threshold, two payers

The first $18,200 of your taxable income each year is tax-free. That's one $18,200 across all your jobs, not one per job. The ATO says that if you have more than one payer at the same time, you generally only claim the tax-free threshold from one of them.

Each payer only sees its own pay. It works out what to withhold as if that pay were your whole income. So a second job that also claims the threshold treats your first $18,200 there as tax-free too, even though your main job has already used it.

What it looks like in real numbers

Worked example

Sam, a warehouse worker with a weekend bar job

Example only. Sam is an example person in Townsville. His main job pays $2,268 a fortnight and his bar job pays $742 a fortnight, 26 pays each. He has no work expenses, so the $1,000 standard deduction applies. Withholding amounts are from the ATO's fortnightly withholding sample data, published in June 2026 alongside the tax tables that apply from 1 July 2026.

The sums, step by step (Australian dollars)
StepSumResult
Total wages for the year($2,268 + $742) x 26$78,260
Taxable income$78,260 - $1,000$77,260
Income tax at 2026-27 rates$4,020 + 30% x ($77,260 - $45,000)$13,698
Medicare levy$77,260 x 2%$1,545.20
Real tax for the year$13,698 + $1,545.20$15,243.20
Withheld if both claim the threshold($362 + $2) x 26$9,464
Bill at tax time$15,243.20 - $9,464about $5,779
Withheld if only the main job claims it($362 + $132) x 26$12,844
Bill at tax time$15,243.20 - $12,844about $2,399
Extra to withhold each fortnight$2,399.20 / 26about $92

Claiming the threshold twice leaves Sam about $5,779 short, and even claiming it once leaves him about $2,399 short, which about $92 extra a fortnight would cover.

His income is above $66,667, so the low income tax offset doesn't apply. Ignores other offsets, deductions and 27-pay years. Example only.

Sam’s two jobs at tax timeReal tax for the year is $15,243.20Both claim the thresholdMain job per pay$362Bar job per pay$2Withheld for year$9,464Short byAbout $5,779Big billMain job claims itMain job per pay$362Bar job per pay$132Withheld for year$12,844Short byAbout $2,399Smaller billPlus $92 extra a payMain job per pay$362Bar job per pay$224Withheld for year$15,236Short byAbout $7Close to spot onBased on ATO 2026-27 resident rates and ATO fortnightly withholding sample data.Example only.Kitchen Table Sums
Scroll for more. In words: Three columns comparing Sam's withholding against his real tax of $15,243.20. If both jobs claim the tax-free threshold, $362 and $2 are withheld each fortnight, $9,464 for the year, about $5,779 short. If only the main job claims it, $362 and $132 are withheld, $12,844 for the year, about $2,399 short. With $92 extra a fortnight on the bar job, $362 and $224 are withheld, $15,236 for the year, about $7 short. Based on ATO 2026-27 resident rates and ATO fortnightly withholding sample data. Example only.

Why ticking the right box isn't always enough

Sam's case shows the part most people miss. His second job, with no threshold claimed, takes out $132 on $742. That's about 18c in the dollar. But every dollar from that job sits on top of his main job, in the 30% band, and really costs 30c plus 2c Medicare levy.

So even doing everything right, a second job of this size can leave a gap.

How to avoid the bill

  1. Claim the tax-free threshold from one payer only, usually the one that pays you the most. Use a withholding declaration to change it with a payer you already work for.
  2. Ask a payer to withhold more. The ATO says you can ask one or more payers to increase the amount they withhold. The request should be in writing and can be in any format.
  3. Or set it aside yourself. Move a fixed amount each payday into a separate account. For Sam it's about $92 a fortnight.
  4. Check again if your hours change. A bigger second job means a bigger gap.

HELP and two jobs

The same thing happens with HELP. Withholding for HELP starts at $2,674 a fortnight from a payer where you claim the threshold, and at $1,974 a fortnight from one where you don't. Two smaller jobs can each sit under those lines, while your total income is well over the $69,528 repayment threshold for 2026-27. Answer yes to the study loan question on the TFN or withholding declaration you give each payer.

Check where you're at before June

You don't have to wait for tax time to find out. A rough check takes ten minutes.

  1. Add up your expected gross pay from both jobs for the year.
  2. Take off $1,000 for the standard deduction if you have no work expenses, or your expected claims if they're bigger.
  3. Put the result into the Moneysmart income tax calculator for 2026-2027 to get the tax and Medicare levy for the year.
  4. Add up the tax withheld so far on your latest payslips, then add what each job will withhold for the rest of the year.
  5. If the withholding total is lower, the difference is roughly your bill. Divide it by the pays left and ask for that much extra.

It won't be to the dollar, because offsets, other income and deductions all move it. It will tell you if you're close or a long way off.

If you already owe

A bill like this is simply the tax that wasn't collected along the way, so it can help to think of it as money that was always going to the ATO. Once it's sorted, fix the withholding so next year doesn't repeat it.

Contact the ATO about the debt rather than ignoring it. If money is tight, the National Debt Helpline on 1800 007 007 offers free, confidential financial counselling.

Key numbers

The figures this guide uses, 2026-27 financial year
WhatFigure and source
2026-27 resident tax rate, $45,001 to $135,000 $4,020 plus 30c for each $1 over $45,000
ATO
Medicare levy 2%
ATO
Tax-free threshold $18,200, nil tax
ATO
One payer only Generally claim from one payer
ATO
Ask payers to withhold more Upward variation
ATO
Tax bill if under-withheld Bill
ATO

Free official help

Questions people ask

Is a second job taxed at a higher rate?

No. All your income is added together and taxed at the same rates. The second job just withholds as if it were your only income, or without the threshold, which often doesn't match your real top rate.

Which job should I claim the tax-free threshold from?

Generally just one. Most people pick the one that pays the most. The ATO page on income from more than one job explains the options.

Can I claim the threshold from both if my total is under $18,200?

The ATO's withholding declaration says you can answer yes if your total income will stay under the threshold. Check that it really will.

How do I get more tax taken out?

Ask your payer in writing for an upward variation. The ATO says it can be in any format.

Get the free pay check sheet

Type in one fortnight's pay and bills and see where it all goes. Works in Excel and Google Sheets.

Keep reading

Sources

  1. Income from more than one job. https://www.ato.gov.au/individuals-and-families/jobs-and-employment-types/working-as-an-employee/income-from-more-than-one-job, accessed 2026-10-16.
  2. Tax rates: Australian residents. https://www.ato.gov.au/tax-rates-and-codes/tax-rates-australian-residents, accessed 2026-10-16.
  3. PAYG withholding Schedule 1: withholding amounts sample data. https://www.ato.gov.au/tax-rates-and-codes/payg-withholding-schedule-1-statement-of-formulas-for-calculating-amounts-to-be-withheld/sample-data/withholding-amounts-sample-data, accessed 2026-10-16.
  4. Withholding declaration. https://www.ato.gov.au/forms-and-instructions/withholding-declaration, accessed 2026-10-16.
  5. Study and training support loans fortnightly tax table. https://www.ato.gov.au/tax-rates-and-codes/study-and-training-support-loans-fortnightly-tax-table, accessed 2026-10-16.
  6. Study and training support loans rates and repayment thresholds. https://www.ato.gov.au/tax-rates-and-codes/study-and-training-support-loans-rates-and-repayment-thresholds, accessed 2026-10-16.
  7. Low and middle income earner tax offsets. https://www.ato.gov.au/individuals-and-families/income-deductions-offsets-and-records/tax-offsets/low-and-middle-income-earner-tax-offsets, accessed 2026-10-16.
  8. Standard deduction for work-related expenses. https://www.ato.gov.au/individuals-and-families/income-deductions-offsets-and-records/deductions-you-can-claim/work-related-deductions/standard-deduction-for-work-related-expenses, accessed 2026-10-16.
  9. National Debt Helpline. https://ndh.org.au, accessed 2026-10-16.