Couples and families

Can we use offset accounts as budget buckets?

Yes, if your loan allows more than one linked offset. Every dollar sitting in an offset reduces the part of the loan you're charged interest on, every day it sits there. Splitting $30,000 into bills, sinking funds and a buffer generally saves the same interest as one $30,000 offset, because the balances count together. The buckets are for your budget, not for the bank.

The short version

  • Keeping $30,000 in offset saves Ana and Will about $1,800 a year in interest at a 6.0% rate.
  • Three buckets save the same $1,800 a year as one $30,000 offset, because the balances count together.
  • Most banking apps let you rename accounts. “Bills”, “Rego and insurance” and “Do not touch” are much harder to raid than “Offset 2”.

You've got a home loan, someone at a barbecue said “just put everything in the offset”, and now you're wondering whether the bills money, the rego money and the rainy day money can all live in there without turning into one big confusing pile.

They can. The trick is understanding what the offset is actually doing, so you can set up buckets that make the budget clearer without costing you anything in interest.

How an offset account reduces interest

An offset is an everyday or savings account linked to your home loan. You don't earn interest on the money in it. Instead, the balance is taken off your loan balance before interest is worked out.

Moneysmart puts it simply: the balance in the offset account reduces the amount of your loan that's charged interest. Their example is a $750,000 loan with $50,000 in the offset, where you're only charged interest on $700,000.

Interest on most home loans is worked out daily. So how long the money stays there matters as much as how much there is. A dollar that sits in the offset for the whole year does more than a dollar that's in for a week.

Worked example

$30,000 in offset on a $500,000 loan

Example only. Ana and Will in Newcastle have a $500,000 home loan at an example rate of 6.0% a year. They keep $30,000 in offset all year. For simplicity this ignores the loan balance falling as they make repayments.

The sums, step by step (Australian dollars)
StepSumResult
Interest with no offset$500,000 x 6.0%$30,000 a year
Balance charged interest with offset$500,000 - $30,000$470,000
Interest with offset$470,000 x 6.0%$28,200 a year
Interest saved$30,000 - $28,200$1,800 a year
Same thing, per day$30,000 x 6.0% / 365about $4.93 a day

Keeping $30,000 in offset saves Ana and Will about $1,800 a year in interest at a 6.0% rate.

Example rate only. Real interest is worked out daily on changing balances, so your actual saving will differ.

Interest is only charged on this bitA $500,000 loan with $30,000 in three offset bucketsHome loan balance$500,000$470,000Charged interest$470,00094%Buffer offset$20,0004%Sinking funds offset$6,0001%Bills offset$4,0001%Example 6.0% rate, simplified yearly calculation. Example only.Kitchen Table Sums
Scroll for more. In words: A bar representing a $500,000 home loan. $470,000 is shaded as the part charged interest. The remaining $30,000 is split into three offset buckets: buffer $20,000, sinking funds $6,000 and bills $4,000. At an example 6.0% rate this saves about $1,800 a year. Example 6.0% rate, simplified yearly calculation. Example only.

Why several buckets save the same as one

Some home loans let you link more than one offset account. Where they do, the balances are generally added together and that total comes off the loan. So $4,000 in a bills offset, $6,000 in a sinking funds offset and $20,000 in a buffer offset reduces the interest the same way a single $30,000 offset would.

That's good news for budgeting. You get the clarity of separate pots without giving up any of the interest saving. Check your own loan terms though, because how offsets are set up and how many you can have varies between loans.

Worked example

the same $30,000 split into three buckets

Example only. Ana and Will split the same $30,000 into three linked offsets: bills $4,000, sinking funds $6,000 and buffer $20,000. Same loan, same 6.0% example rate.

The sums, step by step (Australian dollars)
StepSumResult
Bills bucket$4,000 x 6.0%$240 a year
Sinking funds bucket$6,000 x 6.0%$360 a year
Buffer bucket$20,000 x 6.0%$1,200 a year
Total saved$240 + $360 + $1,200$1,800 a year

Three buckets save the same $1,800 a year as one $30,000 offset, because the balances count together.

Assumes the loan allows several linked offsets that all count against the loan. Check your loan terms.

A bucket setup that works on fortnightly pay

Here's one common way couples set it up. Each pot is an offset account linked to the same loan.

  1. Pay lands in a bills offset. Rent or mortgage repayments, groceries and regular bills come out of it. Because money arrives and leaves all fortnight, the average balance is lower than the payday balance, but it still counts every day it's there.
  2. A sinking funds offset gets a set amount each payday for rego, insurance and Christmas. This one grows for months then drops when a big bill is paid, so it does a lot of quiet interest work.
  3. A buffer or emergency offset holds money you hope not to touch. This is usually the biggest and steadiest balance.
  4. Fun money for each of you can sit in a separate account. Some couples keep it outside the loan so each person's spending is their own business.

Check the offset is actually working

This sounds obvious, but Moneysmart specifically warns not to assume an offset is working just because you asked for one. In their example, James and Mia's bank didn't link the offset properly, and they paid over $3,000 in extra interest that year.

  • Look at your loan statement or app to confirm each account is shown as linked to the loan.
  • Check again after refinancing or switching loans, because the link can break.
  • Watch the fees. Moneysmart notes some lenders charge for offset features through higher rates, account fees or both, so the saving needs to be bigger than the cost.

Offset or redraw?

They both reduce interest, but they behave differently. An offset is a separate transaction account, so the money stays yours and easy to get to. Redraw is extra money you've paid straight into the loan, and how you get it back depends on your loan terms. Some lenders limit redraw or charge a fee.

For budget buckets that you spend from regularly, an offset is usually easier to run. For money you're confident you won't need, some people prefer redraw so it's less tempting. That's a choice about your habits more than the maths.

Couples and joint loans

On a joint loan, both partners' offset balances usually count against the same loan, which is handy if you each want your own visible pot. Before you set it up, agree who can see and use each account, and what the buckets are for. The offset will happily save interest on a pot neither of you is sure belongs to whom, but that's where arguments start.

If anyone other than the two of you wants to park money in your offset, that's a legal and tax question, not a budgeting one. Get proper advice first.

Key numbers

The figures this guide uses, Any year
WhatFigure and source
How an offset reduces interest Offset balance reduces the loan amount charged interest
Moneysmart
Moneysmart offset example $750,000 loan, $50,000 offset, interest on $700,000
Moneysmart
Check the offset is linked Don't assume it works
Moneysmart
Cost of an unlinked offset in Moneysmart example Over $3,000 extra interest in a year
Moneysmart
Offset fees Higher rates, account fees or both
Moneysmart
Redraw limits Some lenders limit redraw or charge a fee
Moneysmart

Free official help

Questions people ask

Do I earn interest on money in an offset account?

No. Instead of earning interest, the balance reduces the amount of your home loan that's charged interest.

Is it better to have one offset or several?

Where a loan allows several linked offsets, the balances generally count together, so the interest saving is the same. Several accounts just make the budget easier to see.

Does it matter if money only sits in the offset for a few days?

It still helps, because interest is usually worked out daily. It just helps less than money that stays there all year.

How do I know my offset is linked?

Check your loan statement or banking app, and check again after any refinance. Moneysmart warns not to assume it's working just because you asked for it.

Get the free pay check sheet

Type in one fortnight's pay and bills and see where it all goes. Works in Excel and Google Sheets.

Keep reading

Sources

  1. Mortgage offset accounts, Moneysmart. https://moneysmart.gov.au/home-loans/mortgage-offset-accounts, accessed 2026-10-16.
  2. Pay off your mortgage faster, Moneysmart. https://moneysmart.gov.au/home-loans/pay-off-your-mortgage-faster, accessed 2026-10-16.
  3. Mortgage calculator, Moneysmart. https://moneysmart.gov.au/home-loans/mortgage-calculator, accessed 2026-10-16.
  4. National Debt Helpline. https://ndh.org.au/, accessed 2026-10-16.